User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Moderator jbaeza83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    Juan
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    4,003
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default How do I setup my calcium reactor?

    So I have had my calcium reactor ready to go since I started my tank but never actually set it up. I have the reactor, media, co2 tank, regulator. Am I missing something else?

  2. #2
    Moderator jbaeza83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    Juan
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    4,003
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    This is what I have.







  3. #3
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Name
    Nick
    Location
    Eastvale, Ca (Corona)
    Posts
    13,474
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Dude it's so much to explain. Lol

    ph probe?
    Apex?
    Second chamber before it goes to tank?
    U have ARM and Neomag?
    U wanna shoot for 6.5 ph. Have ur ph controller shut off the co2 solenoid at 6.4.
    HOT DOGS ARE GOOD!!!

  4. #4
    Moderator jbaeza83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    Juan
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    4,003
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I was waiting for you to chime in Nick, hahaha

    ph probe? Yes, the one from my tank. I can use it in the reactor for now until I get a second one.

    Apex? Yes, full Apex

    Second chamber before it goes to tank? Nope..?

    U have ARM and Neomag? I have no idea, the guy included the media when I bought the reactor. How do can I tell?

  5. #5
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Name
    King Tutankhamun
    Location
    Gardena
    Posts
    20,551
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Is there a ph probe on the too to the right? Is the feed pump in the sump? I remember looking at it and I was like what the black and decker type calcium reactor is this!

    You need tank water to be fed into te reactor. You need to hook up the regulator to the top of the co2 tank. Once that's done you have to add an airline from the regulator to the top of the reactor where the co2 line goes. Sorry I don't have the manual to your B&D. Now you can hook up an effluent line also look at a manual.

    Run the feed pump, run the recirc pump and open up the co2 till its stable around 6.55-6.65PH. I would do like 1 bubble every 5 seconds or more.
    I notice my rig is more stable in the 6.6-6.8 ph area inside the reactor. Very important to hookup fail safes to the feed pump and even better the regulator or both.

    On my set up the regulator fail safe doesn't work. I think it's a voltage issue. But my feed pump failsafe does work. Bad thing about this is when my ph dropped below 6.5 and the feed pump shut down, the ph keeps dropping and that means it melts the media inside the reactor and you end up with goo but ill take tht over nuking the tank. Feed pump off equals no effluent out.

    And your head just exploded
    Last edited by wickedfish; 05-17-2013 at 05:03 PM.

  6. #6
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Name
    Nick
    Location
    Eastvale, Ca (Corona)
    Posts
    13,474
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbaeza83 View Post
    I was waiting for you to chime in Nick, hahaha

    ph probe? Yes, the one from my tank. I can use it in the reactor for now until I get a second one.

    Apex? Yes, full Apex

    Second chamber before it goes to tank? Nope..?

    U have ARM and Neomag? I have no idea, the guy included the media when I bought the reactor. How do can I tell?
    The phone call was a lot easier then typing for days. Lol
    HOT DOGS ARE GOOD!!!

  7. #7
    Moderator jbaeza83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    Juan
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    4,003
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SchnitzelReef View Post
    The phone call was a lot easier then typing for days. Lol
    hahaha yeah but I forgot what you said. Can you explain on here again? hahahaha j/k

  8. #8
    Moderator jbaeza83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    Juan
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    4,003
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wickedfish View Post
    Is there a ph probe on the too to the right? Is the feed pump in the sump? I remember looking at it and I was like what the black and decker type calcium reactor is this!

    You need tank water to be fed into te reactor. You need to hook up the regulator to the top of the co2 tank. Once that's done you have to add an airline from the regulator to the top of the reactor where the co2 line goes. Sorry I don't have the manual to your B&D. Now you can hook up an effluent line also look at a manual.

    Run the feed pump, run the recirc pump and open up the co2 till its stable around 6.55-6.65PH. I would do like 1 bubble every 5 seconds or more.
    I notice my rig is more stable in the 6.6-6.8 ph area inside the reactor. Very important to hookup fail safes to the feed pump and even better the regulator or both.

    On my set up the regulator fail safe doesn't work. I think it's a voltage issue. But my feed pump failsafe does work. Bad thing about this is when my ph dropped below 6.5 and the feed pump shut down, the ph keeps dropping and that means it melts the media inside the reactor and you end up with goo but ill take tht over nuking the tank. Feed pump off equals no effluent out.

    And your head just exploded
    So I shouldn't run this off my manifold?

  9. #9
    Premium Member JOSE CASAS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Name
    JOSE CASAS
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    8,274
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hOPE this helps...
    http://www.reefkeeping.com/issues/2002-05/sh/feature/ too lazy to type.

  10. #10
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Name
    Nick
    Location
    Eastvale, Ca (Corona)
    Posts
    13,474
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wickedfish View Post
    Is there a ph probe on the too to the right? Is the feed pump in the sump? I remember looking at it and I was like what the black and decker type calcium reactor is this!

    You need tank water to be fed into te reactor. You need to hook up the regulator to the top of the co2 tank. Once that's done you have to add an airline from the regulator to the top of the reactor where the co2 line goes. Sorry I don't have the manual to your B&D. Now you can hook up an effluent line also look at a manual.

    Run the feed pump, run the recirc pump and open up the co2 till its stable around 6.55-6.65PH. I would do like 1 bubble every 5 seconds or more.
    I notice my rig is more stable in the 6.6-6.8 ph area inside the reactor. Very important to hookup fail safes to the feed pump and even better the regulator or both.

    On my set up the regulator fail safe doesn't work. I think it's a voltage issue. But my feed pump failsafe does work. Bad thing about this is when my ph dropped below 6.5 and the feed pump shut down, the ph keeps dropping and that means it melts the media inside the reactor and you end up with goo but ill take tht over nuking the tank. Feed pump off equals no effluent out.

    And your head just exploded
    Ya what he said
    HOT DOGS ARE GOOD!!!

  11. #11
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Name
    King Tutankhamun
    Location
    Gardena
    Posts
    20,551
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbaeza83 View Post
    So I shouldn't run this off my manifold?
    If you can prove that the solenoid shuts off at 6.50 or 6.49ph the. Manifold it up all you want. But if it doesn't like mine F- that and just add a maxijet 1200 for a feed pump. Yours is so high you may need a stronger pump.

    I ask you to go and look at other set ups. You will understand it a lot more.

  12. #12
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Name
    Colt
    Location
    Norco and Tempe AZ
    Posts
    1,141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbaeza83 View Post
    So I have had my calcium reactor ready to go since I started my tank but never actually set it up. I have the reactor, media, co2 tank, regulator. Am I missing something else?
    I'm too scared to set up mine

  13. #13
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Name
    King Tutankhamun
    Location
    Gardena
    Posts
    20,551
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reefnoobie12 View Post
    I'm too scared to set up mine
    Nothing to be scared of, if you have a couple things.

    1)ph probe inside the reactor is a must. Calibrate this every 3 months. Especially when or if the reactor starts to dip in the 6.5 pH area

    2) Another is a controller attached to the feed pump and regulator with code so that the controller shuts off equipment if the "melt" goes lower than 6.5ph.

    3) a good regulator, if you can afford the electronic one, that's a smart buy. I use the original hardware on the Geo Reactor I bought used. I used others but did not like the sensitivity.

    4)The drip tray with media for the effluent to drip into is also good to get rid of some CO2.

    5) you need a few hours to get the ph inside the reactor literally dialed in. After you have done this a couple times you can do it with you eyes closed.

    6) Familiarize yourself with the bubble count. At first one bubble per like 10 seconds till you get the ph stable between 6.51-6.70 is ideal range IME for stability of PH in the reactor.

    7) Read the manufacturers notes and familiarize yourself with all fittings bushings and hoses and do leak tests (soapy water on all joints and fittings) on the CO2 lines. I would only open the CO2 a few turns. Don't need to open it all the way.

    8) if you don't have any proven fail safes then yes you can run into issues. But if you test them on purpose the day of installation, you will find a calcium reactor is the best option for calcium, alkalinity and some trace elements. Magnesium is tricky. I still have to dose a few ml (6) which is like nothing. Per day. I think mixing more zeo mag like a 1 mag/3 cal ratio would have made me not have to dose magnesium at all.

  14. #14
    "keepin'-it-real-ologist"
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Name
    Al
    Location
    Huntington Park, South Central and sometimes Riverside
    Posts
    5,063
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    So I subscribed to this thread since I also need to set up my CaRX. Good info to sure.

    Without hijacking the thread...is it possible to run a CaRX manually? As in without a controller or solenoid?


    Edit: This thread gets the sticky treatment.
    I survived the Acid Rain BTA scandal of 2013.

    "That's awesome! Can we blow it up now?"

  15. #15
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Name
    King Tutankhamun
    Location
    Gardena
    Posts
    20,551
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by El Dude View Post
    So I subscribed to this thread since I also need to set up my CaRX. Good info to sure.

    Without hijacking the thread...is it possible to run a CaRX manually? As in without a controller or solenoid?


    Edit: This thread gets the sticky treatment.
    I don't see how you could make the co2 literally whisper in with out a regulator. It's like your carnitas regulator. You just want it perfect. Solenoids come with the regulator so why not have it.

    This is not difficult. On the regular I only mess with it once a month, I think vibrations sometimes move the knob.

    This sure beats mixing a vat of calcium and the rest every so often. Plus the cost now is nothing compared to before with mixing sups.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •