User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Name
    Tony
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default RKL lite unit, temp issue

    Ok, Ive purchased three probes now, just bought an sl2 unit and plugged different probe into it. Keep getting itemp error message or NONE on screen. It once worked. I calibrated and clicked on submersible- still nothing.

    Any tips/pointers??

  2. #2
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Name
    james
    Location
    92804
    Posts
    3,261
    Mentioned
    79 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vetteguy53081 View Post
    Ok, Ive purchased three probes now, just bought an sl2 unit and plugged different probe into it. Keep getting itemp error message or NONE on screen. It once worked. I calibrated and clicked on submersible- still nothing.

    Any tips/pointers??
    Are you using the temp probe with bnc connector or rj12 connector? Itemp will only reflect with rj12 connector. Temp probe don't need to be calibrated

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Name
    Tony
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not sure which is which- but the one with the phone plug type end was plugged into the PC4 and at one time worked. I have two different probes and neither do. So I bought an SL2 with a probe that has the two little prongs and clipped it into bottom and still nothing ??

    Quote Originally Posted by newtothis View Post
    Are you using the temp probe with bnc connector or rj12 connector? Itemp will only reflect with rj12 connector. Temp probe don't need to be calibrated

  4. #4
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Name
    james
    Location
    92804
    Posts
    3,261
    Mentioned
    79 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Whoops got my probe info wrong, was thinking of ph. DA probe comes either rj12 (phone tips) n molex connector (2 prong). When using temp probe with rj12, it will register with itemp on the display. If using molex probe, it will register with temp on the display.

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Name
    Tony
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    RJ12 - no response.

  6. #6
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Name
    Jason
    Location
    Belchertown, MA
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    While on the home screen, just hit the down arrow several times. Go past the temp and other settings and you'll see "i temp". That's where mine reads as well.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G890A using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Name
    Marc
    Location
    Corona
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mine will sometimes have the same message. I just disconnect the display from the power to reboot it, it usually reads normal after that.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •