User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Name
    Arthur
    Location
    Valencia
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Booster Pump Issues

    Hi guys,

    Brand new SpectraPure MaxCap 2:1 Manual Flush 90-GPD RO/DI and Booster Pump Kit.

    Pump does not turn on unless I bypass the pressure switch. When bypassed, pump turns on but the pressure is the same as turned off which is around 20psi. Adjusted the pressure on the pump but makes absolutely no difference.

    Below are a few pictures. What am I doing wrong or what part might be faulty? I have reached out SpectraPure. Waiting for a response.










    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Premium Member Titanwerx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Name
    Sal
    Location
    Lake elsinore
    Posts
    1,633
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think you have the pressure switch in the wrong location. I believe I have mine connected at the last line where the RODI exits and it works perfectly


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Name
    Arthur
    Location
    Valencia
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Titanwerx View Post
    I think you have the pressure switch in the wrong location. I believe I have mine connected at the last line where the RODI exits and it works perfectly


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    That's what I thought, but here are the instructions.






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Premium Member Titanwerx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Name
    Sal
    Location
    Lake elsinore
    Posts
    1,633
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    That's odd, I'm not sure if it's because mine is a Bulk Reef Supply one but I would think they are all basically the same. Check out this vid from BRS, they install it like I stated.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Premium Member Titanwerx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Name
    Sal
    Location
    Lake elsinore
    Posts
    1,633
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    I say try it, test it and see if it fixes the issue


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Name
    Arthur
    Location
    Valencia
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I've watched that video. Not sure why BRS and SpectraPure are doing it differently.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Name
    Arthur
    Location
    Valencia
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Titanwerx View Post
    I say try it, test it and see if it fixes the issue


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Do you have it from spigot to pump, from pump to the RO/DI?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Name
    Arthur
    Location
    Valencia
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    We have pressure!!!!

    One small, yet absolutely important piece. The Flow Restrictor. It was originally connected to the ASO which needs to connect to the pressure switch.






    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. Likes djrice69 liked this post
 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •